Home Search Contact
Members and Schools:
Log in or sign up.

Welcome to the DAV Website
The DAV is a non-profit association which exists to promote debate. It is the peak debating body in Victoria and runs large competitions for adults and for schools across Victoria. It provides training and resources for debaters, teachers and adjudicators.

Schools Competition
(Yr 9-12 Debating)

 

Please note that the Ballarat, Sunbury and Trafalgar regions will run to an altered schedule during the school day.

Ballarat

Ballarat Grammar School

Training night: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 1: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 2: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 3: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Berwick

Kambrya College

Training night: Tuesday August 13th, 2024

Round 1: Tuesday August 20th, 2024

Round 2: Tuesday September 3rd, 2024

Round 3: Tuesday September 17th, 2024

Brighton

School name for ID could not be found.

Training night: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 1: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 2: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 3: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Bundoora

Northside Christian College

Training night: Tuesday October 8th, 2024

Round 1: Tuesday October 22nd, 2024

Round 2: Tuesday November 12th, 2024

Round 3: Tuesday November 26th, 2024

Camberwell

Camberwell Grammar School

Training night: Wednesday August 14th, 2024

Round 1: Wednesday October 9th, 2024

Round 2: Wednesday October 23rd, 2024

Round 3: Wednesday November 6th, 2024

Coburg

Coburg High School

Training night: Wednesday August 14th, 2024

Round 1: Wednesday August 28th, 2024

Round 2: Wednesday October 23rd, 2024

Round 3: Wednesday November 20th, 2024

Donvale

Donvale Christian College

Training night: Wednesday October 9th, 2024

Round 1: Wednesday October 16th, 2024

Round 2: Wednesday November 6th, 2024

Round 3: Wednesday November 27th, 2024

Essendon

School name for ID could not be found.

Training night: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 1: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 2: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 3: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Frankston

Woodleigh School

Training night: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 1: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 2: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 3: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Geelong

Clonard College

Training night: Thursday September 12th, 2024

Round 1: Thursday October 17th, 2024

Round 2: Thursday October 31st, 2024

Round 3: Thursday November 14th, 2024

Glen Waverley

Brentwood Secondary College

Training night: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 1: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 2: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 3: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Heyington

St Kevin's College

Training night: Tuesday August 13th, 2024

Round 1: Monday August 26th, 2024

Round 2: Tuesday September 17th, 2024

Round 3: Tuesday October 22nd, 2024

Ivanhoe

Ivanhoe Grammar School

Training night: Tuesday August 20th, 2024

Round 1: Tuesday August 27th, 2024

Round 2: Tuesday September 3rd, 2024

Round 3: Tuesday September 10th, 2024

Kew

Trinity Grammar School

Training night: Monday August 19th, 2024

Round 1: Monday September 2nd, 2024

Round 2: Monday October 14th, 2024

Round 3: Monday October 28th, 2024

McKinnon

McKinnon Secondary College

Training night: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 1: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 2: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Round 3: Tuesday November 30th, -0001

Mentone

Mentone Girls Grammar

Training night: Monday October 14th, 2024

Round 1: Monday October 21st, 2024

Round 2: Monday November 11th, 2024

Round 3: Monday November 25th, 2024

Online Wednesday

School name for ID could not be found.

Training night: Wednesday August 14th, 2024

Round 1: Wednesday August 21st, 2024

Round 2: Wednesday September 11th, 2024

Round 3: Wednesday October 30th, 2024

Tarneit

Islamic College of Melbourne

Training night: Wednesday October 9th, 2024

Round 1: Wednesday October 16th, 2024

Round 2: Wednesday November 13th, 2024

Round 3: Wednesday November 27th, 2024

Toorak

Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak

Training night: Monday August 12th, 2024

Round 1: Monday August 19th, 2024

Round 2: Monday September 2nd, 2024

Round 3: Monday September 9th, 2024