Home Search Contact
Members and Schools:
Log in or sign up.

Welcome to the DAV Website
The DAV is a non-profit association which exists to promote debate. It is the peak debating body in Victoria and runs large competitions for adults and for schools across Victoria. It provides training and resources for debaters, teachers and adjudicators.

Schools Competition
(Yr 9-12 Debating)

 

Balwyn

Fintona Girls' School

Training night: Tuesday August 20th, 2019

Round 1: Tuesday September 10th, 2019

Round 2: Tuesday October 22nd, 2019

Round 3: Tuesday November 12th, 2019

Berwick

Haileybury Edrington Boys

Training night: Tuesday August 13th, 2019

Round 1: Tuesday August 27th, 2019

Round 2: Tuesday September 10th, 2019

Round 3: Tuesday October 22nd, 2019

Brighton

St Leonard's College

Training night: Thursday August 22nd, 2019

Round 1: Thursday September 5th, 2019

Round 2: Thursday October 10th, 2019

Round 3: Thursday October 31st, 2019

Brunswick

Brunswick Secondary College

Training night: Wednesday September 4th, 2019

Round 1: Wednesday September 18th, 2019

Round 2: Wednesday October 23rd, 2019

Round 3: Wednesday November 6th, 2019

Bundoora

Parade College

Training night: Wednesday October 9th, 2019

Round 1: Wednesday October 23rd, 2019

Round 2: Wednesday November 6th, 2019

Round 3: Wednesday November 13th, 2019

Camberwell

Camberwell Grammar School

Training night: Wednesday August 14th, 2019

Round 1: Wednesday August 21st, 2019

Round 2: Wednesday August 28th, 2019

Round 3: Wednesday September 11th, 2019

Croydon

Melba College

Training night: Wednesday September 4th, 2019

Round 1: Wednesday September 18th, 2019

Round 2: Wednesday October 16th, 2019

Round 3: Wednesday October 30th, 2019

Essendon

Ave Maria College

Training night: Thursday October 10th, 2019

Round 1: Thursday October 17th, 2019

Round 2: Thursday October 31st, 2019

Round 3: Thursday November 14th, 2019

Geelong

Clonard College

Training night: Thursday September 5th, 2019

Round 1: Thursday September 19th, 2019

Round 2: Thursday October 17th, 2019

Round 3: Thursday October 31st, 2019

Glen Waverley

Brentwood Secondary College

Training night: Tuesday August 20th, 2019

Round 1: Tuesday September 3rd, 2019

Round 2: Tuesday October 15th, 2019

Round 3: Tuesday October 29th, 2019

Heyington

St Kevin's College

Training night: Monday October 14th, 2019

Round 1: Monday October 28th, 2019

Round 2: Monday November 11th, 2019

Round 3: Monday November 18th, 2019

Ivanhoe

Ivanhoe Grammar School

Training night: Tuesday July 30th, 2019

Round 1: Tuesday August 20th, 2019

Round 2: Tuesday August 27th, 2019

Round 3: Tuesday September 3rd, 2019

Kew

Trinity Grammar School

Training night: Thursday August 22nd, 2019

Round 1: Thursday August 29th, 2019

Round 2: Thursday September 5th, 2019

Round 3: Thursday September 12th, 2019

Keysborough

Haileybury College Boys

Training night: Monday November 30th, -0001

Round 1: Monday November 30th, -0001

Round 2: Monday November 30th, -0001

Round 3: Monday November 30th, -0001

Langwarrin

Mt Erin College

Training night: Tuesday September 10th, 2019

Round 1: Tuesday September 17th, 2019

Round 2: Tuesday October 15th, 2019

Round 3: Tuesday October 29th, 2019

McKinnon

McKinnon Secondary College

Training night: Monday October 14th, 2019

Round 1: Monday October 21st, 2019

Round 2: Monday November 11th, 2019

Round 3: Monday November 18th, 2019

Mentone

Mentone Girls Grammar

Training night: Monday August 5th, 2019

Round 1: Monday August 12th, 2019

Round 2: Monday August 26th, 2019

Round 3: Monday September 2nd, 2019

St Albans

St Albans Secondary College

Training night: Thursday August 15th, 2019

Round 1: Thursday August 29th, 2019

Round 2: Thursday September 12th, 2019

Round 3: Thursday October 17th, 2019

Thomastown

Thomastown Secondary College

Training night: Tuesday August 13th, 2019

Round 1: Tuesday August 27th, 2019

Round 2: Tuesday September 10th, 2019

Round 3: Tuesday October 15th, 2019

Toorak

St Catherine's School

Training night: Monday August 12th, 2019

Round 1: Monday August 26th, 2019

Round 2: Monday September 9th, 2019

Round 3: Monday September 16th, 2019

Trafalgar

Trafalgar High School

Training night: Tuesday October 15th, 2019

Round 1: Wednesday October 30th, 2019

Round 2: Wednesday October 30th, 2019

Round 3: Wednesday October 30th, 2019

Vermont

Vermont Secondary College

Training night: Monday August 26th, 2019

Round 1: Monday September 9th, 2019

Round 2: Monday October 14th, 2019

Round 3: Monday October 28th, 2019

Werribee

Islamic College of Melbourne

Training night: Wednesday October 16th, 2019

Round 1: Wednesday October 23rd, 2019

Round 2: Wednesday November 6th, 2019

Round 3: Wednesday November 13th, 2019

Williamstown

Bayside College (Williamstown)

Training night: Tuesday October 22nd, 2019

Round 1: Tuesday October 29th, 2019

Round 2: Tuesday November 12th, 2019

Round 3: Tuesday November 19th, 2019