Welcome to the DAV Website
The DAV is a non-profit association which exists to promote debate. It
is the peak debating body in Victoria and runs large competitions for
adults and for schools across Victoria. It provides training and
resources for debaters, teachers and adjudicators.
Jump to: A Grade | B Grade | C Grade | D Grade
Jump to: A Grade | B Grade | C Grade | D Grade
Sort draw by: Grade | Round
Show completed rounds: Yes | No
Affirmative team | Negative team | |
---|---|---|
St Bernard's College 1 | vs. | Buckley Park College 1 |
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (LC) 3 | vs. | Academy of Mary Immaculate 1 |
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 1 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (LC) 2 |
Overnewton Anglican College 1 | vs. | Sirius College Eastmeadows 1 |
Overnewton Anglican College 2 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (LC) 1 |
St Albans Secondary College 1 | vs. | Sirius College Eastmeadows 2 |
Bacchus Marsh Grammar 1 | vs. | Bye |
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
Round five is power-paired (teams will debate against a team adjacent to them on the ladder). Draws for round five will be released after round four.
Affirmative team | Negative team | |
---|---|---|
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 1 | vs. | St Columba's College 1 |
St Albans Secondary College 2 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (LC) 2 |
Overnewton Anglican College 1 | vs. | Maribyrnong College 1 |
Overnewton Anglican College 2 | vs. | Strathmore Secondary College 1 |
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (LC) 1 | vs. | St Albans Secondary College 1 |
Mt Alexander College 1 | vs. | Strathmore Secondary College 2 |
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
Round five is power-paired (teams will debate against a team adjacent to them on the ladder). Draws for round five will be released after round four.
Affirmative team | Negative team | |
---|---|---|
St Bernard's College 1 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (McNab) 2 |
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (Gottliebsen) 3 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (McNab) 1 |
St Bernard's College 2 | vs. | St Columba's College 1 |
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 1 | vs. | Rosehill Secondary College 1 |
Sirius College Eastmeadows 3 | vs. | Academy of Mary Immaculate 2 |
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 2 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (McNab) 4 |
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (McNab) 3 | vs. | St Albans Secondary College 2 |
Overnewton Anglican College 1 | vs. | Academy of Mary Immaculate 1 |
Overnewton Anglican College 2 | vs. | Strathmore Secondary College 1 |
St Albans Secondary College 1 | vs. | Bye |
Mt Alexander College 1 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (Gottliebsen) 1 |
St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College 1 | vs. | Sirius College Eastmeadows 4 |
Bacchus Marsh Grammar 1 | vs. | St Bernard's College 3 |
Sirius College Eastmeadows 2 | vs. | Strathmore Secondary College 2 |
Bacchus Marsh Grammar 2 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (Gottliebsen) 2 |
Sirius College Eastmeadows 1 | vs. | Bye |
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
Round five is power-paired (teams will debate against a team adjacent to them on the ladder). Draws for round five will be released after round four.
Affirmative team | Negative team | |
---|---|---|
St Bernard's College 1 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (McNab) 2 |
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (Gottliebsen) 3 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (McNab) 1 |
Keilor Downs Secondary College 1 | vs. | St Columba's College 1 |
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 1 | vs. | Sunbury Downs College 1 |
Keilor Downs Secondary College 2 | vs. | Academy of Mary Immaculate 1 |
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 2 | vs. | Maribyrnong College 2 |
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (McNab) 3 | vs. | Strathmore Secondary College 1 |
Overnewton Anglican College 1 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (Gottliebsen) 1 |
St Albans Secondary College 1 | vs. | Maribyrnong College 1 |
Mt Alexander College 1 | vs. | Strathmore Secondary College 2 |
St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College 1 | vs. | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (Gottliebsen) 2 |
Bacchus Marsh Grammar 1 | vs. | Ave Maria College 1 |
Catholic Regional College North Keilor 2 | vs. | Bacchus Marsh Grammar 2 |
Catholic Regional College North Keilor 1 | vs. | Bye |
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
The draw for this round will be published closer to the start of the round.
Round five is power-paired (teams will debate against a team adjacent to them on the ladder). Draws for round five will be released after round four.